Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Research variables and statistical test

From: The prevalence of burnout syndrome among resident physicians in Syria

Research variablesBurnout variablesStatistical tests
VariablePercentHigh level of EEHigh level of DPHigh level of PAStatistical testP value
GenderFemales44.10%71.6%54%12.1%T-test0.004 for EE
Males55.90%82.8%55%14.9%
Age group21–2534%73.6%56.1%12.2%ANOVA0.037 for EE
26–3059.50%79.3%53.2%13%
31–356.50%86.3%59%27.2%
GovernateDamascus51.30%77.6%53.6%14%ANOVA0.528
No significant relation
Aleppo13.40%73.3%51.1%15.5%
Latakia11.90%72.5%45%17.5%
Tartous6.20%85.7%52.3%9.5%
Daraa’5.70%78%56%4.5%
Rif Dimashq2.30%80%87.5%12.5%
Hamah6%88.276.4%11.7%
Homes3.20%72.2%63.6%3.8%
Related authorityMHE39.1%75.5%51.1%16.7%ANOVA0.007
MH47.1%77.2%56.3%12%
MD11.3%89.4%63.1%18.7%
PH2.5%65%37.5%20%
Academic yearFirst39.10%77%54.9%14.5%ANOVA0.067 no significant relation
Second26.50%68.6%60.6%8.9%
Third15.20%77.7%37.2%17.6%
Fourth10.70%80.8%55.5%8.3%
Fifth8.50%89.2%64.2%25%
SpecialtyGeneral Surgery32.6%81.4%58%14.8%ANOVA0.066 no significant relation
Internal Medicine24.2%76.2%54.5%14.6%
Pediatric9.2%80%45%15%
ENT2.4%78%40%12%
Ophthalmic5.9%77.4%64%19.3%
Obstetrics5.7%76.9%60%11.5%
Dermatology2.4%77%56%13.2%
Radiology5.7%64.6%45%5.8%
Oncology2.7%66%45%3.4%
Psychiatry2.4%66.6%60%3.4%
Emergency Medicine4.4%89%34%12.3%
Neurology2.4%85%50%4.9%
  1. MHE ministry of higher education, MH ministry of health, MD ministry of defense, PH privet hospital, EE Emotional Exhaustion, DP Depersonalization, PA Personal Accomplishment, ENT Ear, nose and throat