Skip to main content

Table 1 General characteristics of Study Subjects

From: Association between occupational noise and vibration and anxiety in the South Korean working population: a cross-sectional study

  Anxiety
Male   Female  
Yes   No    Yes   No   
N % N % P Value N % N % P Value
Total (n = 45,241)   643 (3.0) 20,969 (97.0)   761 (3.2) 22,868 (96.8)  
Noise and vibration exposure      <.0001      <.0001
No exposure   97 (1.6) 5812 (98.4)   171 (1.8) 9176 (98.2)  
Vibration exposure   22 (2.1) 1045 (97.9)   24 (2.4) 958 (97.6)  
Noise exposure   46 (3.5) 1285 (96.5)   74 (3.7) 1953 (96.3)  
Noise and Vibration exposure 478 (3.6) 12,827 (96.4)   492 (4.4) 10,781 (95.6)  
Age       <.0001      <.0001
≤39   138 (2.2) 6044 (97.8)   143 (2.5) 5609 (97.5)  
40–49   179 (3.6) 4802 (96.4)   141 (2.5) 5534 (97.5)  
50–59   186 (3.5) 5125 (96.5)   243 (3.6) 6444 (96.4)  
≥60   140 (2.7) 4998 (97.3)   234 (4.2) 5281 (95.8)  
Education level       0.0249      <.0001
Middle school or lower 121 (3.7) 3164 (96.3)   221 (4.3) 4922 (95.7)  
High school   218 (2.7) 7760 (97.3)   307 (3.3) 9013 (96.7)  
University and higher 304 (2.9) 10,045 (97.1)   233 (2.5) 8933 (97.5)  
Job collar       0.0313      <.0001
White   187 (3.0) 5995 (97.0)   166 (2.4) 6713 (97.6)  
Blue   289 (2.7) 10,355 (97.3)   218 (3.5) 6012 (96.5)  
Pink   167 (3.5) 4619 (96.5)   377 (3.6) 10,143 (96.4)  
Income       <.0001      <.0001
Low   128 (3.6) 3433 (96.4)   356 (3.9) 8669 (96.1)  
Mid-low   152 (2.5) 5931 (97.5)   210 (2.3) 9071 (97.7)  
Mid-high   157 (2.5) 6190 (97.5)   98 (2.8) 3406 (97.2)  
High   206 (3.7) 5415 (96.3)   97 (5.3) 1722 (94.7)  
Fatigue       <.0001      <.0001
Yes   483 (9.5) 4628 (90.5)   600 (10.0) 5396 (90.0)  
No   160 (1.0) 16,341 (99.0)   161 (0.9) 17,472 (99.1)  
Hearing problem       <.0001      <.0001
Yes   52 (13.9) 321 (86.1)   43 (14.6) 252 (85.4)  
No   591 (2.8) 20,648 (97.2)   718 (3.1) 22,616 (96.9)  
Headache/ Eye Strain       <.0001      <.0001
Yes   340 (12.0) 2484 (88.0)   392 (11.6) 2976 (88.4)  
No   303 (1.6) 18,485 (98.4)   369 (1.8) 19,892 (98.2)  
Insomnia       <.0001      <.0001
Yes   206 (6.4) 3033 (93.6)   312 (7.1) 4094 (92.9)  
No   437 (2.4) 17,936 (97.6)   449 (2.3) 18,774 (97.7)  
Use of PPE       0.0683      0.1485
Yes   184 (2.7) 6714 (97.3)   127 (2.9) 4291 (97.1)  
No   459 (3.1) 14,255 (96.9)   634 (3.3) 18,577 (96.7)  
Work hour (hours)       <.0001      <.0001
≤40   223 (2.4) 9266 (97.6)   377 (3.1) 11,832 (96.9)  
41–50   214 (3.5) 5917 (96.5)   140 (2.4) 5625 (97.6)  
51–60   120 (3.0) 3833 (97.0)   152 (3.8) 3890 (96.2)  
≥61   86 (4.2) 1953 (95.8)   92 (5.7) 1521 (94.3)  
Work duration (years)      0.6366      0.0002
≤5   201 (2.8) 6862 (97.2)   296 (2.9) 10,054 (97.1)  
5–10   199 (3.0) 6534 (97.0)   225 (3.1) 7072 (96.9)  
≥10   243 (3.1) 7573 (96.9)   240 (4.0) 5742 (96.0)