Skip to main content

Table 2 Differences in means and standard deviations for job demands, job resources, and well-being outcomes before and after the transition to open work spaces

From: Flexible work arrangements in open workspaces and relations to occupational stress, need for recovery and psychological detachment from work

VariablesT0T1T2Effect time
MSDMSDMSDp
Flexible work arrangements (scale)3.541,21.355.1401.695.0901.62.00
Desk sharing3.581,21.475.0402.015.1302.14.00
Activity based working3.841,21.955.8901.875.9301.94.00
Flexibility in Time and Location3.381,21.284.5801.944.7101.89.00
Information Technology4.011,21.795.0102.015.6302.14.00
Working outside the office3.891,21.844.8702.174.9102.21.00
Job demands
 Mental demands3.951,21.153.7801.213.4101.24.02
 Workload3.681,21.044.0220.984.1711.09.02
Job resources
 Job autonomy3.481,21.123.7121.063.9611.01.03
 Collaboration team4.0121.274.1021.224.5111.25.04
 Support supervisor3.78ns1.023.71ns1.033.75ns1.02.09
 Supervisory communication4.71ns1.694.58ns1.614.67ns1.65.08
 Communication satisfaction: climate5.68ns1.515.95ns1.476.28ns1.53.19
Well-being Outcomes
 Occupational stress3.8721.053.61ns1.083.5101.01.01
 Need for recovery4.85ns1.024.71ns1.034.69ns1.09.61
 Psychological detachment from work3.11ns1.103.19ns1.063.20ns1.09.86
  1. Note. 0 significantly differs from pre-measure, 1 significantly differs from post-measure 1; 2 significantly differs from post-measure 2; ns no significant differences from other measures; p values for univariate analyses